Dan & Diane Cassidy
2112 Demerse Avenue
Prescott, AZ 86301
928-776-9955
5quail@FiveQuailBooks.com
| |
FIREARMS
All items listed are subject to prior sale. If you haven't found what you are looking for in this listing, send us your "want" list. We have many more items that may not be listed here.
-
The NRA Guide to Firearms Assembly--Pistols and Revolvers, Rifles and Shotguns by National Rifle Association.
National Rifle Association, 1980. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4to. These 510 pages combine two books into one source for detailed instructions and material on gun assembly. Vital information for every gun owner who cleans, repairs or refinishes his own firearms.and to everyone interested in guns.
|
|
$22.50
|
-
PISTOLS AND REVOLVERS by Smith, Walter H. B.
This special edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library, Palladium Press, Alabama, 1997, 8vo., genuine pigskin leather, spines are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold, gilt design stamps on front and rear cover, AEG, silk moiré endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, 638pp., illus., index. Editor's Note by Dr. Jim Casada. Originally published by The National Rifle Association of America and The Military Service Publishing Company in 1946 with the subtitle: Volume One of the N.R.A. Book of Small Arms. An encyclopedia of small arms as an international reference work which covers only first-hand information, original photographs and modern techniques of technical illustration. It begins with the story of pistols and revolvers, the evolution of the one-hand gun and an analysis of pistol and revolver types. It also includes appendices of the identification of miscellaneous pistols and miscellaneous revolvers, plus a glossary of pistol and revolver terms. Fine, no dustjacket.
|
|
$35.00
|
-
THE MUZZLE-LOADING CAP LOCK RIFLE by Roberts, Ned H.
This special edition privately printed for the members of The Firearms Classics Library, published for The National Rifle Association by Odysseus Editions, Inc., Virginia, 1996, large 8vo., genuine pigskin leather, spines are brass-die stamped in 22-karat gold, gilt design stamps on front and rear cover, AEG, silk moiré endpapers, silk ribbon bookmark, 528pp., illus., index. Editor's note by Dr. Jim Casada. Originally published in 1940 and 1944 by The Clarke Press. There are 16 chapters: General Construction of the Rifle, Iron Sights and Telescopic Sights, Accessories and Equipment, Ammunition for the Muzzle-Loading Rifles, Loading, Cleaning and Care of the Rifle; The Target Rifle and Target Shooting; The Hunting Rifle; Tools Used by the Old-Time Rifle-Makers; Some Noted Makers of Muzzle-Loading Rifles and their Rifles; The Mountain Riflesmiths; Miscellaneous Hints and Suggestions; Partial List of Old-Time Makers of Muzzle-Loading Cap Lock Rifles; Making a Muzzle-Loading Rifle and The Gorning Muzzle-Loading Rifle; Neider Muzzle-Loading Rifles and Niedner System of Patching Bullets; Sketches of Famous Early Riflesmiths; and The Beef Shoot at Jimtown. As New, a perfect copy.
|
|
$35.00
|
-
COMPLETE GUIDE TO HANDLOADING. A Treatise on Handloading for Pleasure, Economy and Utility by Sharpe, Philip B.
Funk & Wagnalls Company, New York and London, 1942, second edition, original blue cloth w/black cloth spine, completely revised and enlarged with supplement, 4to., 465pp., index, black/white photos, drawings, tables and charts, 72pp. supplement., 1942. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. An extremely thorough and exhaustive study for the serious student of firearm technology. There are 36 chapters that include: Problems of the Handloader, Cartridge Case, Casting Bullets, Powder, Dies and Gauges, Pressure Problems, Handgun Ammunition, Obsolete Black Powder and Foreign Cartridges, Magnum Handgun and Rifle Possibilities, Shot Loads for Revolvers, Testing Bullets, and Making Muzzle Loaders Perform. Lightly rubbed corners o/w Very Good.
|
|
$45.00
|
-
SMALL-BORE RIFLE SHOOTING. A Practical Handbook Covering in Complete Detail the New Sport of Shooting with .22 Caliber Rifles--Equipment, Ranges, Marksmanship, Competitions and Clubs by Crossman, Captain Edward C.
Small Arms Technical Publishing Company, Delaware, 1927, 1st edition, 8vo., dark green cloth w/gilt and blind-stamped target and borders, 337pp., illustrated throughout with numerous photos, drawings and diagrams. The classic book on the subject. A Very Good copy, light rubbing to edges, former owner's stamp on first paste o/w Very Good.
|
|
$65.00
|
-
SINGLE-SHOT RIFLES by Grant, James J.
William Morrow and Company, New York, 1947, 1st edition, 8vo., blue cloth w/gilt, 385pp., index, illustrated with numerous black/white photos., 1947. Cloth. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A study of masterpieces of the gunsmith's single-shot rifles. Corners rubbed, former owner's inscription on blank endpaper, otherwise a nice Good+ external, Very Good+ internal copy.
|
|
$75.00
|
-
THE AMERICAN RIFLE. A Treatise, A Text Book, and A Book of Practical Instruction in the Use of the Rifle by Whelen, Major Townsend.
The Century Co., New York, 1918, 1st edition, 8vo., brown embossed cloth w/gilt, 637pp., illus., index., 1918. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two parts: Historical, Introductory, Construction and Ballistics; and Practical Rifle Shooting include 44 chapters such as: The History of the Rifle in America, Barrels, Telescope Sights, The Pope Muzzle Loading System, Military Rifle Shooting, and The National Rifle Association of America. Light wear to corners, former owner's name stamped on paste-down inside cover. Internally a Very Good+ copy.
|
|
$125.00
|
-
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HISTORIC FORTS. The Military , Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States by Roberts, Robert B.
MacMillan Publishing Company, New York, 1988, 4to., grey cloth, 894pp., illus., index., 1988. Cloth. 4to. The preface begins: "This long-needed encyclopedic compilation, intended for serious scholars and researchers as well as general readers and school students, is the product of some 40 years of private research-an effort to perpetuate and preserve America's 4-century military history-beginning with French (1564), Spanish (1565), English (1607), Dutch (1614), and Swedish 1638) colonization in the New World." For the purpose of assembling a convenient work of consistency, the compilation is limited to military-type posts, eliminating U.S. Navy (including Marine Corps) and Air Force establishments, excepting those converted to or from U.S. Army use. Intentionally omitted are most federal arsenals, quartermaster depots, transitory encampments, and short-lived minor sub-posts. Also omitted are most settlers' frontier dwellings, crudely "fortified" during three centuries of intermittent Indian wars. The work is arranged alphabetically, state-by-state and by post name within each state, for simplicity and convenience. Many of the posts listed are followed by italicized names in parentheses to indicate alternate identifications, suggesting original construction, modification, change in command, or official re-designation to honor an officer killed in action. This volume is "as new" with no markings, no bumps. A Fine copy of a scarce title.
|
|
$150.00
|
-
THE BULLETS FLIGHT From Powder To Target. The Internal and External Ballistics of Small Arms by Mann, F. W. (B.S., M.D.).
Munn & Co., Publishers, 1909, 1st edition, large 8vo., green cloth w/gilt, 384pp., illus., index., 1909. Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Study of Rifle Shooting with the Personal Element Excluded, Disclosing the Cause of the Error at Target. Illustrated with 188 plates showing the results of over 300 rifle experiments performed and chronologically arranged. A nice copy of a 100-year-old title. Light rubbing to corners o/w a Very Good copy
|
|
$275.00
|
-
HUNTING IN THE SOUTHWEST by O'Connor, Jack.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1945, 1st edition, 8vo., brown cloth w/gilt, pict. dustjacket, 179pp. plus index, 16 photographs, 6 wash drawings and a frontispiece in full colors., 1945. Hard Cover. Book Condition: VG+. First Edition. This is a revised and up-to-date version of Game in the Desert, published several years ago by the Derrydale Press in an expensive limited edition. This is a book for the sportsman, for the man who likes to go afield in the fall to harvest with gun and rifle his share of the annual crop of game, but whose interests are not confined wholly to the hunting season. It is a book by a hunter for the man who likes to know more about the game he hunts, or would like to hunt--what it looks like, what it eats, what sort of country it lives in, what its habits are, how it is standing the impact of civilization, and how it may best be hunted. O'Connor was born in Nogales Arizona in 1902. He attended the Arizona State Teachers College and the University of Arizona and was graduated from the University of Arkansas in 1925. Very Good+ copy in Very Good dustjacket with small chip and minor repair at rear. This copy is inscribed and signed by author. Short gift inscription on half title page dated 1948. Signed by Author.
|
|
$375.00
|
|