Five
Quail
Books


Catalog 31
To quickly search for a book in this catalog, use the "Find" function of your Internet browser.
We are glad to be able to provide you with Catalog 28, which lists 308 items relating to the Grand Canyon, Colorado River and The West. When more than one copy of a title is offered, it will be listed as (A), (B), etc. under the item number. Be sure to reference both the item number and the letter when ordering one of these. Those of you who are familiar with our catalogs have seen the notation "Farquhar" included with certain items and are aware that this indicates the title was included in Francis Farquhar's 1953 bibliography of 125 significant works on the Colorado River and Grand Canyon. Now, you will also see a "Ford" notation included with titles that are in Mike Ford's 2003 bibliography of 225 significant works on the Grand Canyon, Colorado River, Green River and Colorado Plateau. If you haven't found what you are looking for in this catalog, please send us a copy of your "want" list. This is only a small percentage of our stock, so we may have what is on your "want" list. We look forward to hearing from you.

All items listed are subject to prior sale.

1. [stereoviews & book] Dellenbaugh, F. S. / Underwood & Underwood. THE GRAND CAÑON OF ARIZONA Through the Stereoscope. The Underwood Patent Map System Combined with Eighteen Original Stereoscopic Photographs. Underwood & Underwood, New York, 1908, booklet with foldout map inside back cover, 12mo., 64pp, 18 stereoviews in slipcase. Views of Grand Canyon from rim, on the trail, of Thomas Moran, in the Canyon at River, etc. While viewing their stereo pictures, owners could read the explanatory notes edited by Dellenbaugh which describes each of the vistas in the set. These sets, in a slipcase, are quite scarce. Even more scarce, however, is a set accompanied by this attractive little handbook. Excellent addition to any canyon/river library. A nice set with gilt title on box. VG. . . . . . . $395.00

2. Barnbaum, Bruce. VISUAL SYMPHONY. A Photographic Work in Four Movements. Alfred Van der Marck Editions, New York, 1986 4to., gray cloth, pict. dustjacket, unpaginated (126 pages), bibliography. Introduction by Bill Jay. These stunning photographs--in the tradition of Ansel Adams and other masters --will leave you breathless. The photographic images in this collection have been specially reproduced in close consultation with Bruce Barnbaum, using the latest printing technology. The four movements of this extraordinary photographic study are "The Landscape," "The Cathedrals of England," "Urban Geometrics," and "The Slit Canyons." INSCRIBED AND SIGNED. VG+ in VG dj. . . . . . . $125.00

3. Bartlett, John Russell. PERSONAL NARRATIVE OF EXPLORATIONS & INCIDENTS in Texas, New Mexico, California, Sonora, and Chihuahua, connected with the United States and Mexican Boundary Commission during the years 1850, '51, '52, and '53. George Routledge and Co., D. Appleton and Co., New York, 1854, 8vo., brown cloth 3/4 leather w/gilt, marbled edges, two volumes, 506pp, 624pp., illus., foldouts, map, lithographs, woodcuts. Farquhar 17. Edges worn, an original binding or a very early rebind, shows wear and character of an early 1900 or older binding. Very readable titles on spine. Old former owner's handsome bookplate. Very Good internally, Good or better externally. . . . . . . $1,500.00

4. Bass, William Wallace. ADVENTURES IN THE CANYONS OF THE COLORADO, By Two of the Earliest Explorers, James White and W. W. Hawkins. Grand Canyon, 1920, 8vo., gray wraps, 38pp., illus. Introduction and notes by William Wallace Bass, the Grand Canyon Guide. One of the true rarities in River/Canyon literature. Farquhar: "Stirred by the omission of the names of the Howlands and Dunn from the Powell memorial monument at Grand Canyon, and by lack of faith in Powell's own statements, Bass presents here previously unpublished passages from a manuscript written long after the event by Hawkins, one of the original Powell party. To this is added James White's letter of 1867, offered in proof of White's priority in the Grand Canyon. Useful but not entirely convincing documents." Scarce. Farquhar 49. G+ or better . . . . . . $195.00

5. Boyer, Mary G. ARIZONA IN LITERATURE. A Collection of the best writings of Arizona authors from early Spanish days to the present time. The Arthur H. Clark Company, CA, 1935, 8vo., blue cloth, 574pp., index. Bookplate, cover wear, spine fade o/w VG. . . . . . . $35.00

6. Bradley, Glenn Danford. THE STORY OF THE SANTA FE. The Gorham Press, Richad G. Badger, Boston, 1920, 8vo., blue cloth, 288pp., illus., index. Following the route of the famous old Santa Fe Trail, this railroad has pushed steadily onward until today it is one of the world's greatest railroad systems. And the Santa Fe is great because of the imagination and prophetic foresight of a very few leaders. "Commencing with the Santa Fe trail, I have brought this story down to the year 1887. From the reader's standpoint there are a number of good reasons for concluding the narrative in 1887. It was in this year that the Santa Fe built its line into Chicago and thereby became a transcontinental system; it was in 1887 that the passage of the Interstate Commerce Act marked a new era in railroad history; and it was in this year that the Santa Fe completed the colonizing of its land-grant." Scarce. Light cover wear o/w VG. . . . . . . $45.00

7. Cabot, Elise Pumpelly. ARIZONA AND OTHER POEMS. E. P. Dutton & Company, New York, 1919, 12mo., gray boards, 110pp. Part I: Arizona pp.3-21. Part II: Grand Canyon pp.25-31. Inscribed and SIGNED by author dated 1920. VG to VG+. . . . . . . $75.00

8. Cahn, Robert and Robert Glenn Ketchum. AMERICAN PHOTOGRAPHERS AND THE NATIONAL PARKS. Viking Press, New York, 1982, 4to., green cloth, slipcase, 144pp. plus 36-page catalog. Forward by John L. Bryant, Jr. This book is an outgrowth of a photographic exhibition sponsored by the National Park Foundation that chronicled the interrelationship of landscape photography and the national parks. Photographers Ansel Adams, William Bell, John Hillers, Eliot Porter and many others. Very light damp stain on back cover near spine, not very noticeable, o/w VG+ in VG or better slipcase. . . . . . . $85.00

9. Cline, Platt. MOUNTAIN CAMPUS. The Story of Northern Arizona University. Northland Press, AZ, 1983, 1st ed., large 8vo., brown buckram, pict. wraps, 394pp., appendices, index, illus. Foreword by Bruce Babbitt. With wit and wisdom, Cline adds an important chapter to the chronicle of Arizona's development. Mountain Campus is an authoritative and engaging biography of the strategies, politics, and whimsy that marked the fascinating growth of a thoroughly unique educational institution. VG+ in VG+ dj. SIGNED and INSCRIBED by Cline. . . . . . . $55.00

10. Cline, Platt. MOUNTAIN TOWN. Flagstaff's First Century. Northland Publishing, Arizona, 1994, 1st edition, large 8vo., maroon cloth, pict. dustjacket, 650pp., appendices, index, illus. Foreword by Bruce Babbitt. From settlement to metropolis, Cline's Mountain Town covers Flagstaff's most important, tragic and comic events; reveals the personalities of its many early residents; and rediscovers its strengths and vulnerabilities. VG+ in VG+ dj. . . . . . . $85.00

11. Cline, Platt. THEY CAME TO THE MOUNTAIN. The Story of Flagstaff's Beginnings. Northern Arizona University with Northland Press, Flagstaff 1976, 1st ed., 8vo., black cloth, pict. dj, 364pp., photos, biblio., index. This is the story of Flagstaff during the 1880s, when the railroad came and assured the new town's continued growth. Cline's history is more than a local account. He provides descriptions of prehistoric Indian life, Spanish explorations, and the great American reconnaissances of the 1850s. Scarce 1st edition. VG+ in VG+ dj. SIGNED by Cline. . . . . . . $45.00

12. Colley, Charles C. (compiled by). Documents of Southwestern History: A Guide to the Manuscript Collections of the Arizona Historical Society. Arizona Historical Society, Tucson, 1972, 8vo., tan cloth, map endpapers, 233pp., illus., index. This publication of Charles C. Colley's guide to the manuscript holdings of the Arizona Historical Society library at Tucson is a welcome event not only for historians of Arizona history, but for historians across the Southwest. San Diego, in the southwestern most corner of the Southwest, shares many historical themes with southern Arizona. The Arizona Historical Society collections contain diaries of several people who traveled a route to San Diego by way of Tucson and Yuma, including Judge Benjamin Hayes, who journeyed from Socorro, New Mexico, to Warner's Ranch in 1849-50, and the reminiscences of J. T. Warner, for whom Warner's Springs is named. Persons interested in the history of mining, the cattle industry, railroads, Anglo-Indian relations, Anglo-Mexican relations, biography or genealogy will find this collection especially rich. The Arizona Historical Society has performed a great service in making the extent and variety of its holdings better known to researchers outside the Tucson area. Many items relating to the Grand Canyon and Ariz. VG or better. . . . . . . $32.50

13. Cox, James. MY NATIVE LAND. The United States: Its Wonders, Its Beauties, and Its People; with Descriptive Notes, Character Sketches, Folk Lore, Traditions, Legends and History, for the Amusement of the Old and the Instruction of the Young. The Blair Publishing Co., St. Louis, 1895, 8vo., blue cloth w/gilt, 400pp., profusely illustrated. Cox visits our country's special places from the Statue of the Minuteman to Yellowstone National Park. In his chapter "Into the Bowels of the Earth" (pp.330-349), Cox writes of the Grand Cañon, the course of the Colorado River, the massive rock walls a thousand feet high, and he has a good historical understanding of J. W. Powell and the Brown-Stanton Expedition. Cowboys, Indians, railroads, Mormons and General Custer all make appearances in this most informative read. Bookplate and former owner penned name, rubbing to extremities o/w VG copy. . . . . . . $75.00

14. Cross, Jack K. and Elizabeth H. Shaw and Kathleen Scheifele (edited by). ARIZONA. Its People and Resources. A Seventy-Fifth Anniversary Commemorative Volume, Univ. of Arizona Press, Tucson, 1960, 4to., brown cloth, pict. dustjacket, pict. endpapers, 385pp., illus. in original slipcase. Five meaningful categories--history, resources, government, economy and culture--have served as a loom on which to weave the Arizona tapestry. The work has been done largely by faculty of the University of Arizona. The efforts of some 60 specialists and editorial staff have made this volume instructively accurate, disarmingly educational, and graphically unforgettable. Unusual in slipcase. Nice former owner bookplate. VG+ in VG+ dj and VG slipcase. . . . . . . $50.00

15. Doheny, E. L. DISCOVERIES RELATING TO PREHISTORIC MAN BY THE DOHENY SCIENTIFIC EXPEDITION IN THE HAVA SUPAI CANYON, Northern Arizona, with Supplement. Sunset Press, Calf., Oct. and Nov. 1924, tan wraps, 38pp., map, sketches, and many b/w photos. Sponsor and patron E. L. Doheny, director of expedition Samuel Hubbard, scientist Charles W. Gilmore, photographer Robert L. Carson, guide and packer Bud Clawson. An unusual and controversial expedition in to Havasu Canyon. Photos, drawings, maps, and charts. A scarce item. VG+. . . . . . . $125.00

16. Dutton, Clarence E. TERTIARY HISTORY OF THE GRAND CAÑON DISTRICT. GPO, Washington, 1882, text is 4to., 264pp., 42 illus.; atlas folio, 23 plates 16"x33". "One of the greatest, if not the very greatest of all Grand Canyon books..." The atlas, containing the superb panoramic views by William H. Holmes and artwork by Thomas Moran, is a rich portfolio of art as well as a collection of maps and an exposition of geology." [Farquhar] This work was important both as a work of art and as the scientific foundation upon which subsequent mapping was based, making it one of the most popular cartographic works devoted to the Grand Canyon. This set ranks No. 1 among all titles most avidly sought by River-Canyon collectors. Farquhar 73. Atlas and monograph set. ATLAS: All plates are VG+, no damp stains, no offsetting, tears, folds. A rarity in this title. The cover and title are clean and bright. Some minor bumping and rubbing to corners o/w VG+ externally, two light library stamps removed and are difficult to find, VG+ internally. MONOGRAPH: New spine with original spine and title laid back on, excellent original boards and endpapers. Old handsome bookplate. A Very Good or better tight copy. Internally VG+. . . . . . . $16,995.00

17. Dutton, Capt. Clarence E. THE PHYSICAL GEOLOGY OF THE GRAND CAÑON DISTRICT. GPO, Washington, 1882, 4to., original brown cloth, 588pp., index, illus. In the USGS Second Annual Report, 1880-81. This Dutton monograph alone occupies 117 pages, with numerous illus. by Thomas Moran, W. H. Holmes, and others, including several foldouts apparently borrowed from Dutton's monumental TERTIARY HISTORY OF THE GRAND CAÑON DISTRICT and its related Atlas. This superb paper is one of several in the same volume, including Gilbert's "History of Lake Bonneville," Emmon's "Geology of Leadville," and Becker's "Geology of the Comstock Lode." Each of these, including the Dutton, is an abbreviated version of a longer monograph later published separately by the USGS. The Dutton paper, a condensation of his TERTIARY, has received little notice in Canyon studies and bibliographies. Farquhar does not mention it. Yet it has to be one of the key geological documents in Canyon literature. And as it is less scarce than the TERTIARY, it is more accessible to collectors. This copy has the large full-color map of the Green, San Juan and Colorado Rivers. Rebound using original boards, new spine with original title laid on, a nice copy. VG with a VG map. Corners rubbed, some minor bumping o/w a nice copy. . . . . . . $425.00

18. Eddy, Clyde. DOWN THE WORLD'S MOST DANGEROUS RIVER. "Eddy ran the [Colorado] river at high water in the summer of 1927 and followed in November with a run of the Grand Canyon in low water. His crew, mostly college men, were novices on the river with the exception of Parley Galloway, son of the great riverman Nat Galloway. Their experiences were in marked contrast with those of most other voyagers, for every mile seems to have presented a life and death issue. Yet, notwithstanding the awful risks, Clyde and his boys made a good job of it, and he certainly wrote an entertaining book." Farquhar 55a.

(A) Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1929, 1st edition, 2nd printing, 8vo., yellow cloth, pict. dustjacket, map endpapers, 293pp., 17 illustrations from photos, 4 charts. Introduction by Frederick S. Dellenbaugh VG+ in G+ dustjacket. Very scare in dustjacket. INSCRIBED. Unusual 2nd printing. . . . . . . $595.00

(B) Frederick A. Stokes Company, New York, 1929, 1st edition, 8vo., yellow cloth, map endpapers, 293pp., 17 illustrations from photos, 4 charts. Introduction by Frederick S. Dellenbaugh Form owner's inscription o/w VG. . . . . . . $235.00

19. Eddy, Clyde. DANGER RIVER. Being an Account of the Only Successful Attempt to Navigate the Rapids of the World's Most Dangerous River. Skeffington & Son, Ltd., London, 1929, 8vo., blue cloth, pict. dustjacket, 288pp., 19 illustrations from photos, 4 charts and one map, appendix. Introduction by Frederick S. Dellenbaugh. "Eddy ran the [Colorado] river at high water in the summer of 1927 and followed in November with a run of the Grand Canyon in low water. His crew, mostly college men, were novices on the river with the exception of Parley Galloway, son of the great riverman Nat Galloway. Their experiences were in marked contrast with those of most other voyagers, for every mile seems to have presented a life and death issue. Yet, notwithstanding the awful risks, Clyde and his boys made a good job of it, and he certainly wrote an entertaining book." Farquhar 55b. Very scarce. British edition of DOWN THE WORLD'S MOST DANGEROUS RIVER. Scarce in attractive dustjacket. VG in G+ or better dj. . . . . . . $450.00

20. Emory, William H. (Part I) and C. C. Parry, Arthur Schott, James Hall and T. A. Conrad (Part II). REPORT OF UNITED STATES AND MEXICAN BOUNDARY SURVEY. (Volume I, Parts I & II) House Executive Document No. 135. Washington, 1857, 4to., brown embossed cloth w/gilt, pp258, pp174 with 45 in-text woodcuts plus 12 chromolithographic plates, 63 steel engraved plates, 3 folding copper engraved sections and diagrams, one large folding copper plate engraved general map. Uncommon and important volume detailing the Texas/Mexican border country in the 1850s. Volume 1 only (of 2) containing Parts 1 and 2 of the survey prepared for the 34th Congress, 1st Sess. Part 1: The General Survey Report at 258 pages plus 54 plates (several of them hand-colored lithos), 1 foldout map and numerous in-text illustrations. Part 2: Geological Reports of C. C. Parry and A. Schlott, Notes by W. H. Emory, Paleontology and Geology by James Hall, Description of Cretaeceous and Tertiary Fossils by J. A. Conrad at 174 pages plus 21 plates plus numerous in-text illustrations. The United States and Mexican Boundary Survey (1848-1855) set the boundary between the United States and Mexico according to the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo that ended the Mexican-American war. The results of the survey were published in this Report on the United States and Mexican Boundary Survey, made under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior by William H. Emory, a highly skilled American Army officer, topographer and geologist; Emory (1811-1887) made many notable geographical and geological studies. In original binding, nice tight volume, some foxing as normal, externally corners bumped and worn, top and bottom of spine worn, spine and title good and readable. . . . . . . $1,200.00

21. Favour, Alpheus H. OLD BILL WILLIAMS, Mountain Man. University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, 1936, 1st ed., 8vo., brown cloth, pict. dustjacket, map endpapers, 229pp., foldout map, illus., notes, biblio., index. Bill Williams, who lived from 1787 to 1849, was a trapper and guide throughout the southwest. A mountain, a river and a city are named after this mountainman. VG+ in VG dustjacket. . . . . . . $125.00

22. Fraser, James. CATTLE BRANDS IN ARIZONA. A Bibliography of Published Territorial and State Brand Registration Books. The Northland Press, AZ, 1968, 8vo., brown leather w/gilt, 45pp., illus., ltd. ed. of 32 numbered and signed by both Fraser and Perceval bound in leather. Introduction by Don Perceval. This is copy No. 7 of 32 limited in full leather and SIGNED. As new. . . . . . . $195.00

23. Goodman, David M. ARIZONA ODYSSEY. Bibliographic Adventures in Nineteenth-Century Magazines. Arizona Historical Foundation, Tempe, 1969, 4to., orange/white cloth, 360pp., index. Scouring every possible source of 19th Century periodicals including the Library of Congress, Goodman has compiled an enormously useful and interesting bibliography of articles and commentaries on every facet of 19th Century life in Arizona. A substantial chapter is given to the Grand Canyon and the Colorado River, including some 120 references to periodical appearances during that time frame. Excellent research tool. A real labor of love. VG+. . . . . . . $32.50

24. Gregory, Herbert E. (U. S. Geological Survey Professional Paper 93. GEOLOGY OF THE NAVAJO COUNTRY. A RECONNAISSANCE OF PARTS OF ARIZONA, NEW MEXICO AND UTAH. GPO, Washington, 1917, green cloth library binding, gilt title on spine, index, illus., 161pp., 34 plates, in rear pocket: Map of the Navajo Country. A monumental work, with scores of marvelous photo plates, including Rainbow Bridge, Little Colorado Canyon, Glen Canyon, Moenkopi Valley, Monument Valley, Mexican Hat, San Juan Canyon, Navajo Mountain, Kaibito Plateau, etc. Plate XXII depicts "Geologic Cross Sections of the Navajo Country," in color. VG externally, VG+. A handsome copy. . . . . . . $100.00

25. Hegemann, Elizabeth Compton. NAVAHO TRADING DAYS. University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, 1966, 4to., gray cloth, pict. dj., 388pp., introduction by Jesse L. Nusbaum, 318 rare photos. Chapter one devoted to Grand Canyon contains 20 photos relating to the Canyon such as "Uncle" Jimmy Owens' cabin on the North Rim, the Grandview Hotel, Lee's Ferry, and the destruction from a windstorm to the suspension bridge over the Colorado River at the bottom of the Bright Angel Trail. In the 1920s and 1930s, Ms. Hegemann traveled and worked as an Indian trader in remote areas of Arizona. Her record of these years, especially the 318 photographs presented in this volume, provides a rare first-hand glimpse of Navaho and Hopi life in the years between the wars. VG+ in VG dustjacket. . . . . . . $45.00

26. Higgins, C. A. / Santa Fe. GRAND CAÑON OF ARIZONA. Passenger Department, Santa Fe, Chicago, 1901, Ad 54, 7-24-01, 8vo., brown wraps, 32pp., maps, some photos by Peabody, drawings by Thomas Moran. Highlights in this edition are 8 Moran illustrations, many of them full-page. An attractive, nostalgic memento of early days at Grand Canyon. Farquhar 59c. Scarce. O.n., spine reinforced, hardly noticeable, o/w VG. . . . . . . $125.00

27. Higgins, C. A. / Santa Fe. GRAND CAÑON OF THE COLORADO RIVER. Passenger Department of the Santa Fé Route, Chicago, 1893, 8vo., white wraps with illustration in circle, 32pp., map, with original illustrations by Thomas Moran, H. F. Farny and F. H. Lungren. Highlights in this edition are Moran illustrations, most of them full-page. An attractive, nostalgic memento of early days at Grand Canyon. Follow Hance into the Grand Canyon down the Hance Trail. The first of this series promoting the Grand Canyon. Farquhar 59b. One of the first Santa Fe Railway promotions of the Grand Canyon. Very scarce. VG or better. . . . . . . $295.00

28. Ives, Lieutenant Joseph C. REPORT UPON THE COLORADO RIVER OF THE WEST, Explored in 1857 and 1858. In five parts: General Report (131pp.), Hydrographic Report (14pp.), Geological Report by Newberry (154pp. plus plates), Botany by Gray, Torrey, and Englemann (30pp.) and Zoology by Baird (6pp.), plus appendixes on meteorology. Eight panoramics by Egloffstein; 12 full-page engravings, and 7 Indian plates, reproduced here in colors! In addition there are 41 woodcuts. Farquhar has high praise for Ives: "...one of the most desirable books in the Colorado River field, for it is the first that deals specifically with the river itself. Moreover, the illustrations are remarkable: those from Möllhausen's sketches are often admirable...two from photographs represent perhaps the first use of the camera in Arizona, certainly on the Colorado River." J. S. Newberry's contribution as expedition geologist is specially significant, for Newberry was the first to postulate a geologic theory on the origin of Grand Canyon. Farquhar 21.

(A) Senate Ex. Doc., 36th Congress, 1st Session, Under the Direction of the Office of Explorations and Surveys, A. A. Humphreys, Captain Topographical Engineers, in Charge, GPO, Washington, 1861, 4to., black cloth w/gilt, four foldout maps, including the two lightly shaded geological maps seldom found in this title. Seldom seen in this condition. A rare find. Handsome new black cloth binding with gilt title, very nice volume. Small o.n. inside front hinge, little or no foxing, o/w VG+. The maps are in VG condition. . . . . . . $3,500.00

(B) Senate Ex. Doc., 36th Congress, 1st Session, Under the Direction of the Office of Explorations and Surveys, A. A. Humphreys, Captain Topographical Engineers, in Charge, GPO, Wash., 1861, 4to., rebound with original black embossed covers and spine laid back on, two foldout maps. New boards and spine with original cloth laid on, original title and embossed engraving on cover and rear boards. A nice looking copy. Some minor foxing as all have, one light damp stain. Overall a good plus or better copy of a 150 year-old classic. Tight copy. . . . . . . $950.00

29. Jaeger, Oscar R. THE GREAT GRAND CANYON ADVENTURE. A Narrative of Rapid-Shooting on the Colorado, The World's Wildest River. Dubuque, Iowa 1932, 8vo., orange cloth, map front endpaper, 196pp., illustrations, photos. An amateur photographer for the Clyde Eddy expedition on the Colorado River in Grand Canyon in 1927, Jaeger describes his adventures more moderately than Eddy. An interesting comparison, and even more scarce than the Eddy. Farquhar 56. (Also see Item 18, Eddy.) Very scarce. VG+. . . . . . . $350.00

30. Johnston, Abraham Robinson, Marcellus Ball Edwards and Philip Gooch Ferguson (edited by Ralph P. Bieber). MARCHING WITH THE ARMY OF THE WEST, 1846-1848. The Arthur H. Clark Company, California, 1936, 8vo., red cloth w/gilt, 368pp. "President Polk issued a proclamation on May 13, 1846, announcing the existence of a state of war between the United states and Mexico. on the same day the war Department began to organize an expedition to seize New Mexico. Known as the 'Army of the West,' this force, with replacements and reinforcements, performed valuable service in different parts of the Southwest during the conflict. It occupied New Mexico and parts of California and Chihuahua, defeated the Mexicans in the battles of Bracito (1846), Sacramento (1847), and Santa Cruz de Rosales (1848), constructed forts in the newly-occupied territory, made peach with some of the Indian tribes, opened roads, and explored a portion of the country. Very active throughout the war, it helped to prepare the inhabitants for the change from Mexican to American rule. The journals of Abraham Robinson Johnston, Marcellus Ball Edwards, and Philip Gooch Ferguson, which are here published for the first time, throw new light on the varied activities of the Army of the West between 1846 and 1848." VG+. . . . . . . $145.00

31. Johnston, Brevet Lt. col. J. E., et al. REPORTS OF THE SECRETARY OF WAR, with Reconnaissances of Routes from San Antonio to El Paso. Senate Ex Doc. 64, 31st Congress, 1st Session, GPO, Washington, 1850, 8vo., 250pp., one folding map, 72 lithographed plates, several handcolored, some folding (plates are numbered to 75; plates 2, 21 and 39 were not issued). Also, the Report of Capt. R. B. Marcy's Route from Fort Smith to Santa Fe; and the Report of Lieut. J. H. Simpson of an Expedition into the Navajo Country; and the Report of Lieutenant W. H. C. Whiting's Reconnaissances of the Western Frontier of Texas. This report was most important for the opening of travel and settlement in West Texas and New Mexico. By these explorations, a supply and potential railroad route was surveyed across West Texas, and this became the main passageway for soldiers, settlers and gold seekers. The surveyors were pleased with what they saw, pointing out the large population which could be supported in the Rio Grande Valley, as well as the strategic importance of El Paso. The Simpson report is one of the first thorough surveys in New Mexico. Related to it are the many handsome plates, as well as one of the maps. The other map shows the routes across Texas. The plates with the Simpson report make it an important American color plate book. Original binding, former owner's name penned and dated 1884, some foxing and darkening of a few pages. Original embossed boards front and rear, bright original gilt title on spine, corners bumped. Three foldout drawings. Overall a nice very original copy with no obvious repair. It appears that the map showing the routes across Texas was not issued with this volume as there is no indication it was removed, hence the adjusted price. . . . . . . $750.00

32. Kipp, J. B. THE COLORADO RIVER. No publisher, Los Angeles, 1950, 12mo., brown boards, vi,7pp., 3-page biblio. Introduction by Francis P. Farquhar "Did James White Precede Major Powell Through the Grand Canyon?" (6pp.). Only 180 copies printed at the private press of Muir Dawson; 45 in wrappers for presentation and 135 in boards for sale. Farquhar: "One of the earliest accounts of White's raft voyage, originally printed in The San Bernardino Guardian, September 21, 1867, here reprinted with an introduction by Francis P. Farquhar." Farquhar 40. One of 135 copies. Scarce, if not rare. VG+ or better. . . . . . . $250.00

33. Kluckhohn, Clyde. BEYOND THE RAINBOW. Christopher Publishing House, Boston, 1933, 8vo., black cloth w/gilt, 271pp., photos. Kluckhohn and several young men/students make trips into the Rainbow Bridge, Colorado River, San Juan River and the Kaiparowits region in the late 1920s. The adventurers use horses, mules and an occasional Indian guide. A most interesting if not exciting read. Photos by James Hanks. Farquhar: "The Rainbow Bridge and Indian life in the Navaho country in an easy-going story told by a distinguished anthropologist." Farquhar 122. Minor rubbing at tail of spine, brown staining on endsheet, old bookplate, bright clean cover and spine. Signed by son of participant in the adventure. A VG copy. . . . . . . $1,375.00

34. Kluckhohn, Clyde M. TO THE FOOT OF THE RAINBOW. A Tale of Twenty-Five Hundred Miles of Wandering on Horseback through the Southwest Enchanted Land. Eveleigh Nash & Grayson Limited, London, 1928, 8vo., red cloth, map endpapers, 242pp., illus. First adventures of Kluckhohn when, as a Princeton undergrad, he horsebacked from Taos on a grand swing through the Hopi villages, Grand Canyon, and back to Santa Fe. Kluckhohn is said to have been the first to reach the Bridge by the old, perilous Kayenta trail without a guide. The "rainbow" was, of course, Nonne-Zoche, fabled Rainbow Bridge. En route, Kluckhohn's party met up with Zane Grey, John Wetherill, and movie producer Jesse Lasky. A classic account. Light foxing, some cover soiling o/w VG. . . . . . . $65.00

35. Lockwood, Frank C. PIONEER DAYS IN ARIZONA, From the Spanish Occupation to Statehood. The Macmillan Company, New York, 1932, 8vo., orange cloth, 387pp., index, map from Flagstaff to the Hopi towns, many illustrations, photos. Chapters on Arizona's Spanish cavaliers; mission fathers. Includes the story of Jacob Hamblin, Lee's Ferry, Cardenas discovering the Grand Canyon, Ives' exploration, transportation on lower Colorado River, and much more. A most interesting read on early Arizona. VG+. . . . . . . $125.00

36. Lummis, Charles F. SOME STRANGE CORNERS OF OUR COUNTRY. The Wonderland of the Southwest. The Century Co., New York, 1892, large 12mo., grey dec. cloth w/gilt, 270pp., illustrated. Lummis's prose portraits of the Grand Canyon, Petrified Forest, Montezuma Castle, and other sites reflect the author's knowledge of Southwest anthropology and history. Chapter in this volume include: The Grandest Gorge in the World; A forest of Agate; The American Sahara; The Rattlesnake Dance; Where They Beg the Bear's Pardon; The Witches' Corner; The Magicians; The Self-Crucifers; Homes That Were Forts; Montezuma's Well; Montezuma's Castle; The Greatest Natural Bridge on Earth; The Stone Autograph-Album; The Rivers of Stone; The Navajo Blanket; The Blind Hunters; Finishing an Indian Boy; The Praying Smoke; and The Dance of the Sacred Bark. Light rubbing to spine and corners o/w a VG copy. . . . . . . $65.00

37. Macomb, Capt. J. N. (under the command of) and J. S. Newberry (with Geological Report by). REPORT OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION FROM SANTA FÉ, NEW MEXICO, TO THE JUNCTION OF THE GRAND AND GREEN RIVERS OF THE GREAT COLORADO OF THE WEST IN 1859. Seven chapters entitled: Geology of the route between St. Louis and Santa Fé, Geology of the vicinity of Santa Fé, General View of the Geology of the Country Bordering the Upper Colorado, Geology of the Route From Santa Fé to the Sierra De La Plata, Geology of the Sage Plain and Valley of the Upper Colorado, and Geology of the Banks of the San Juan. Plus descriptions of Cretaceous fossils by F. B. Meek, and descriptions of Carboniferous and Triassic fossils by J. S. Newberry. Publication of this volume was delayed 15 years by the Civil War. Farquhar: "This publication may be considered as geographically a continuation of the Ives report, although the gap of the Grand Canyon is not filled in." Farquhar 23.

(A) GPO, Washington, 1876, 4to., original cloth, 148pp., 19 plates, 3 illus., index, original binding and map.. Library stamp, corners rubbed, very minor damp stain (1/4" - 1/2) on corner of three pages o/w a nice original copy of a scarce title. . . . . . . $3,500.00

(B) GPO, Washington, 1876, 4to., original cloth, 148pp., 19 plates, 3 illus., index, original binding and map. Corners bumped and rubbed, damp stain, mostly light, throughout half the book, not effecting plates or map. Color plates VG. Very nice map. . . . . . . $1,750.00

38. McClintock, James. H. ARIZONA: Prehistoric, Aboriginal, Pioneer, Modern. The Nation's Youngest Commonwealth within a Land of Ancient Culture. The S. J. Clarke Publishing Co., Chicago, 1916, 1st ed., tall 8vo., a deluxe set, green deluxe cloth, 3/4 black leather, marbled endleaves and edges, pp. 633, 961, index, illus., 3 volumes, Volumes I and II paged continuously, all volumes have b/w photographs throughout. Volumes I & II present the historical development before statehood. Volume III provides biographical sketches of prominent Arizona pioneers and citizens. Also solid information about renown outlaws. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by McClintock. . . . . . . $1,150.00

39. McClintock, James H. MORMON SETTLEMENT IN ARIZONA, A Record of Peaceful Conquest of the Desert. The Manufacturing Stationers, Arizona, 1921, 8vo., green cloth w/gilt lettering, 307pp., photos, biblio, index, foldout map. Farquhar: "Important not only for the history of the Mormon settlements on or near the Colorado and its tributaries, but also for accounts of early crossings of the river at the Grand Wash, at the mouth of the Paria (Lees Ferry), and at the Crossing of the Fathers. There is an account of the 'ice bridge' at Lees Ferry in the winter of 1878." Farquhar 35. VG. . . . . . . $135.00

40. McCormick, Hon. Richard C. ARIZONA: ITS RESOURCES AND PROSPECTS. A Letter to the Editor of the New York Tribune. D. Van Nostrand, New York, 1865, 8vo., tan wraps, 22pp., fold-out map. Description of Arizona's four counties, mines, Indians and agriculture lands. Freighting by road and on the Colorado River. Spine reinforced, some light soiling and chips to cover o/w G+. A delicate item, few have survived. . . . . . . $375.00

41. Mitchell, Daniel Holmes. GOD'S COUNTRY. The Ebbert & Richardson Co., Cincinnati, 1910, large 8vo., brown cloth w/gilt, 233pp., many photos. The author died at the young age of 27 in May 1909. He had much talent, still undeveloped and rich in hope, which found partial expression in literary fragments left unpolished and untrimmed. Uncertain of his calling, he went west -- to Arizona -- and his vivid nature was awakened. He was overwhelmed by the wonder, the beauty, the immensity of God's Country. Here he tells of his rides across the deserts, his exploration of strange Indian towns and his observation of weird customs. In this book are passages of lavish beauty and vivid interpretation, along with over 120 photographs. Chapter titles are God's Country; At the Gates; The Valley of the Rio Grande; To Acoma, The Pueblo of the Children of the Sun; On the Trail of the Conquistadors, from Acoma to Zuni; In Zuni, the People of the Plain of Cibola; Among the Nomad Navajo, the Shepherd of the Hills; The Unremembered People; The Children of the Sands; The Snake Dance; and the Grand Cañon. Scarce. VG. . . . . . . $150.00

42. Munk M.D., Joseph A. ARIZONA SKETCHES. The Grafton Press Publishers, New York, 1905, 8vo., gray cloth, 230pp., illus. Owner's name penned and dated 1906. Photos throughout, visits and descriptions to Grand Canyon, ranches, open range, small towns, Indian villages and ruins, cliff dwellings and a visit to Hooker's Hot Spring. An early travelogue of Arizona before it was a state. Cover wear, corners and spine rubbed o/w G+ externally, VG internally. . . . . . . $75.00

43. Munk, J. A. SOUTHWEST SKETCHES. G. P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, New York, 1920, 1st edition, 8vo., gray cloth, 311pp., 133 illus. About the land and the people of Arizona, southern California and New Mexico. More than 100 photo illustrations. Descriptions of the Mesa country, the land of the cliff dwellers, the Hopi land, the Flagstaff region, the Petrified Forests of Arizona, and more. Scarce. VG or better. . . . . . . $85.00

44. Nevins, Allan. FRÉMONT. Pathmarker of the West. D. Appleton-Century Company, New York, 1939, 8vo., blue cloth w/gilt, pict. dj, map endpapers, 649pp., illus., index. Born illegitimate and in poverty, Frémont charted more of the West than any other; helped win California from Mexico; owned and lost the ten million dollar Mariposa Mines; was the first Republican candidate for the Presidency; and commanded two departments in the Civil War. VG+ in G dj. . . . . . . $55.00

45. Polk. POLK'S ARIZONA AND NEW MEXICO PICTORIAL STATE GAZETTEER AND BUSINESS DIRECTORY, FIRST STATEHOOD EDITION, 1912-1913. R. L. Polk & Co., MN, Volume No. 1., 1912, large 8vo., original printed tan boards with red spine and silver lettering, 1139pp and 723pp., illus. This bulky volume is profusely illustrated with photographs or business establishments and business people throughout Arizona and New Mexico. Ads for every/most businesses in the region, hotels, garages, cafes, shops, lawyers, banks, trading posts, saloons, drug stores of all the towns and cities in Arizona and New Mexico. A most interesting study. Many photos of businesses and owners. [This is a heavy volume, so extra shipping will apply.] VG. . . . . . . $3,250.00

46. Powell, John Wesley. CANYONS OF THE COLORADO. Flood & Vincent, Meadville, PA, The Chautauqua-Century Press, 1895, large 4to., rebound in 3/4 brown leather w/gilt, , top edge gilt, more than 250 illustrations, frontis. portrait of heavily bearded Powell with his facsimile signature. Howes (P527) calls this "The first complete narrative" [of Powell's famed transit of the Colorado river]; his earlier reports were largely devoted to scientific data." Scores of this edition's illustrations appeared first, and probably only, in this account. Farquhar (43) gives the Meadville a separate listing because "it differs in so many respects from the report of 1875...Not only has the narrative been revised and augmented, but there are several new chapters and a great many new illustrations. Included in the latter are adaptations from the superb sketches of William H. Holmes which are featured in the Dutton atlas. Altogether, it is a handsome book, and also a scarce one." "Scarce" is an understatement: it is believed, by some Powell experts, and by Van Allen Bradley, that only a hundred or so copies of the Meadville ever reached the marketplace, so the copy offered here may be literally "one in a hundred." Darrah, in his POWELL OF THE COLORADO, says the Major was handsomely paid for his writing. He planned, said Darrah, to save the money toward purchase of a summer cottage "on some rocky shore of the ocean." Powell ultimately made this dream come true. He passed away in his Haven, Maine waterfront cottage in 1902. Farquhar 43. This copy has been rebound in maroon cloth with 3/4 leather, leather spine and corners, title in gilt, the spine has raised ribs and stamped decoration. Title is also in gilt on front cover as the original volume. A very special copy. A beautiful volume, the centerpiece of any Canyon, River library. VG or better internally. Scarce to rare. . . . . . . $11,000.00

47. Powell, John Wesley. EXPLORATION OF THE COLORADO RIVER OF THE WEST and Its Tributaries Explored in 1869, 1870, 1871, and 1972 Under the Direction of the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution. GPO, Washington, 1875, 4to., rebound in 3/4 leather w/gilt, 291pp., 80 illus. on 68 sheets (many by Thomas Moran), original map and profile in rear pocket. This is Powell's monumental report on his two River expeditions, combined to read as if there had been only one voyage. The core volume in any comprehensive River/Canyon library. Whatever the book's shortcomings, says Wallace Stegner, "no matter how many boatmen run the river in the future, or swim it, or go down it in barrels or on inflated inner tubes, this is the river story that will always have readers. For reasons that will be apparent to anyone who opens it, it is truly one of the great tales of adventure.". A beautiful new rebind in maroon cloth with 3/4 brown leather spine and corners, gilt title, raised ribs and decorative spine, new endpapers, makes this a particularly handsome copy. VG+ externally, VG internally with some very faint, small library stamps. This copy was rebound to match the 1895 "CANYONS OF THE COLORADO" by J. W. Powell. They would make a superb set. . . . . . . $1,895.00

48. Powell, John Wesley - Darrah, William Culp. POWELL OF THE COLORADO. Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 1951, 1st ed., red cloth, dustjacket, 8vo., 426pp., illus., index, fine biblio. One of three major studies of Powell. Farquhar: "Indispensable for an understanding of Powell's objectives and achievements." Farquhar 46. VG+ in VG+ dj. . . . . . . $70.00

49. Proctor, Edna Dean. THE SONG OF THE ANCIENT PEOPLE. Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston and New York, 1893, 8vo., brown leather, gilt title, 69pp., with preface and notes by John Fiske and Commentary by F. H. Cushing, illustrated with 11 Aquantints by Julian Scott. Miss Proctor's noble and spirited poem speaks for itself and tells its own story. As a rendering of Moqui-Zuñi thought it is a contribution of great and permanent value to American literature. Very scarce. Top of many pages untrimmed, VG or better in original soft decorative leather. Penciled Christmas inscription dated 1894. . . . . . . $350.00

50. Railroad Survey -. REPORT OF LIEUTENANT JOHN G. PARKE, CORPS OF TOPOGRAPHICAL ENGINEERS, UPON THE ROUTES IN CALIFORNIA TO CONNECT WITH THE ROUTES NEAR THE THIRTY-FIFTH AND THIRTY-SECOND PARALLELS, AND UPON THAT PORTION OF THE ROUTE ENAR THE THIRTY-SECOND PARALLE LYING BETWEEN THE RIO GRANDE AND PIMAS VILLAGES ON THE GILA. Volume VII, 1853-6. House of Representatives, 33rd Congress, 2nd Session, Ex. Doc. No. 91. In the Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6, according to Acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. Volume VII, Washington, A. O. P. Nicholson Printer, 1857, large 4to., foldout map and geologic cross sections in color, color plates, charts, diagrams. Newly rebound in black leather, gilt title. Some damp stains and foxing o/w G+ internally. . . . . . . $175.00

51. Railroad Survey (Pacific) - U. S. Senate. REPORTS OF EXPLORATIONS AND SURVEYS ASCERTAIN THE MOST PRACTICABLE AND ECONOMICAL ROUTE FOR A RAILROAD FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO THE PACIFIC OCEAN. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-6, according to the acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. Volume X, 33d Congress, 2d Session, Ex. Doc. No. 78, Beverley Tucker Printer, Washington, 1859, 4to., original calfskin boards w/black labels, 661pp., 34 Reptile plates, 51 Fishes plates, 9 Mammals plates, 28 color Birds plates, 93 b/w. Parts III, IV--General Report Upon the Zoology of the Several Pacific Railroad Routes. Zoological Portion of the Reports by Lieutenant E. G. Beckwith, Third Artillery, Upon the Route Near the Thirty-Eighth and Thirty-Ninth Parallels, Surveyed by Captain J. W. Gunnison, and Upon the Route Near the Forth-First Parallel, Surveyed by Himself. Nos. 2-5 of Part VI of the Report by Lieutenant A. W. Whipple, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Upon the Route near the Thirty-Fifth Parallel. Zoological Portion of the Report by Lieutenant J. G. Parke, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Upon the Route Near the Thirty-Second Parallel from the Rio Grande to the Pimas Villages, 1853-4. Part IV of the Report by Lieutenant R. S. Williamson, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Upon Routes in California to Connect with Routes Near the Thirty-Fifth and Thirty-Second Parallels. No. 4 of Part IV of the Report by Lieutenant Henry L. Abbot, Corps of Topographical Engineers, Upon the Routes in Oregon and California, Explored by Parties Upon the Command of Lieutenant R. S. Williams, Corps of Topographical Engineers in 1855. In the early spring of 1853, Congress passed a bill authorizing the government to send out various expeditions to the Pacific Coast with the object of selecting the best route for a railway. This volume is renowned for its 28 beautiful full-color bird plates. Original calfskin front/back, new matching leather spine with original black title labels. A nice copy with minimum foxing. VG externally, VG+ internally. . . . . . . $1,200.00

52. Railroad Survey - Whipple, A. W. (Lieutenant, Corps of Topographical Engineers), Assisted by Lieutenant J. C. Ives, Corps of Topographical Engineers. REPORT OF EXPLORATIONS FOR A RAILWAY ROUTE, NEAR THE THIRTY-FIFTH PARALLEL OF NORTH LATITUDE, FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO TH E PACIFIC OCEAN. Volume III, 1853-4. House of Representatives, 33rd Congress, 2nd Session, Ex. Doc. No. 91. In the Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4, according to Acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. Volume III, Washington, A. O. P. Nicholson Printer, 1856, large 4to., foldout map and geologic cross sections in color, color plates, charts, diagrams. Whipple was directed to explore and survey along the parallel of 35 degrees north latitude and was assisted by J. C. Ives of later fame for his report of the lower Colorado River. Although the Whipple's party crossed northern Arizona south of Grand Canyon, his description of the Colorado River from the mouth of Bill Williams River to Needles is of prime interest. A heavy volume nearly 600pp. plus plates and maps. Scarce. Farquhar 18b. Original embossed front and rear boards, new spine with original title laid on. Original throughout including endpapers, VG map, internally a very nice copy. . . . . . . $350.00

53. Railroad Survey - Whipple, A. W. (Lieutenant, Corps of Topographical Engineers), Assisted by Lieutenant J. C. Ives, Corps of Topographical Engineers. REPORT OF EXPLORATIONS FOR A RAILWAY ROUTE, NEAR THE THIRTY-FIFTH PARALLEL OF NORTH LATITUDE, FROM THE MISSISSIPPI RIVER TO TH E PACIFIC OCEAN. Volume III, 1853-4. House of Representatives, 33rd Congress, 2nd Session, Ex. Doc. No. 91. In the Reports of Explorations and Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean. Made under the direction of the Secretary of War, in 1853-4, according to Acts of Congress of March 3, 1853, May 31, 1854, and August 5, 1854. Volume III, Washington, A. O. P. Nicholson Printer, 1856, large 4to., foldout map and geologic cross sections in color, color plates, charts, diagrams. Whipple was directed to explore and survey along the parallel of 35 degrees north latitude and was assisted by J. C. Ives of later fame for his report of the lower Colorado River. Although the Whipple's party crossed northern Arizona south of Grand Canyon, his description of the Colorado River from the mouth of Bill Williams River to Needles is of prime interest. A heavy volume nearly 600pp. plus plates and maps. Scarce. Farquhar 18b. Newly rebound in black leather, gilt title. Some foxing o/w VG internally. . . . . . . $195.00

54. Roberts, Robert B. ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HISTORIC FORTS. The Military, Pioneer, and Trading Posts of the United States. Macmillan Publishing Company, New York, 1988, 4to., gray cloth, 894pp., maps, photos, drawings, illus., index. A huge volume. This volume is "As New" -- no markings, no bumps. A Fine copy of a scarce title. . . . . . . $150.00

55. Sitgreaves, Captain L. REPORT OF AN EXPEDITION DOWN THE ZUNI AND THE COLORADO RIVERS IN 1851. 33d Congress, 1st Session, Senate Executive, Wash., 1853, 8vo., 198pp., maps, sketches, views, illus., index. Includes large foldout map of "Reconnaissance of the Zuni, Little Colorado, and Colorado rivers, made in 1851." The engravings represent the personal appearance, domestic habits, pueblos and ceremonies of the Mojave, Zuni and other tribes of the Colorado Plateau. The expedition consisted of Sitgreaves, Lieutenant J. G. Parke, Dr. S. W. Woodhouse, R. H. Kern with Major H. L. Kendrick in command of the escort and Antoine Leroux as guide. The group left Santo Domingo NM on August 1, 1851, stopped at Zuni in September and arrived at San Diego on November 30. Kern's drawings of the Zuni Indians doing the "Buffalo Dance" was the first and perhaps the only depiction of the seldom-performed dance with heat. S.W. Woodhouse contributed the general natural history report as well as those on mammals, birds and medical aspects; Hallowell reported on reptiles, Torrey on botany; and Baird and Girard covered fishes and Kern contributed the handsome views and illustrations of the Indians. Farquhar 16. Rebacked, original spine laid back on, book plate inside front cover, blank endsheet repaired, former owner's inscription penned and dated 1856, some small repairs to map, o/w a G+ copy or better copy. . . . . . . $850.00

56. Stanton, Robert Brewster (edited by James M. Chalfant). COLORADO RIVER CONTROVERSIES. Dodd, Mead & Company, New York, 1932, 8vo., red cloth, dustjacket, 232pp., frontis. of Stanton, plus 20 other full-page illus., most of them photos by Nims, Stanton, and Stone; foreword by Julius F. Stone. Farquhar calls CRC "a highly important book," adding the caveat that it should "not be evaluated without a careful examination…" The "controversies" in CRC are (1) James White versus J. W. Powell, each claiming to being first down the Colorado River through the Grand Canyon, and (2) the true story of what happened at Separation Rapid, where three members of Powell's crew left the party, and were soon after killed. The text of CRC contains only "fragments from Stanton's truly prodigious researches; it is a pity that his entire manuscript could not have been published." This book very rarely shows up in the marketplace, and when it does it is snapped up immediately. Five Quail has handled only a few copies in 25 years. Copies in dustjacket are rare. Farquhar 50. VG+ in VG dustjacket. INSCRIBED to former owner by Julius Stone, 1934. . . . . . . $1,550.00

57. Stark, Peter L. A CARTOBIBLIOGRAPHY OF SEPARATELY PUBLISHED U.S. GEOLOGICAL SURVEY, Special Maps and River Surveys. Western Association of Map Libraries, Occasional Paper No. 12, 1989, 4to., white pict. boards, 336pp., illus. Foreword by Riley Moore Moffat. VG+. . . . . . . $47.50

58. Stegner, Wallace E. CLARENCE EDWARD DUTTON, An Appraisal. University of Utah, Salt Lake City, n.d. (1935), tall 8vo., grey wraps, 19pp. This is the first edition of the author's first book. The text is a condensation of the author's thesis at the State University of Iowa titled "Clarence Edward Dutton, Geologist and Man of Letters." A three-page bibliography of the writings of Dutton follow the text and are unpaginated. This is a true rare book, by a renowned author of our time. Known copies can be counted on one hand. VG+. Author SIGNED bookplate laid in. . . . . . . $16,500.00

59. Stoddard, John L. JOHN L. STODDARD'S LECTURES. Balch Brothers Co., Boston, and Geo. L. Shuman & Co., Chicago, 1903, Volume Ten, 8vo., marble board 3/4 leather, 304pp. plus 58pp. index and list of illustrations, many photos. Limited edition, hand colored. This volume includes Stoddard's enormously popular lectures on Grand Cañon of the Colorado River, Yellowstone National Park, and Southern California, not yet overwhelmed by snowbirds and undocumented immigrants. His Canyon lecture occupies 102pp., including numerous nostalgic photos, many of bygone days on the South Rim. John Hance is there, spinning his fanciful tales. So is a wagon with six horses "Starting for Grand Canyon," and a jolly party "Taking Lunch Near the River." VG. . . . . . . $65.00

60. Stone, Julius F. CANYON COUNTRY. The Romance of a Drop of Water and a Grain of Sand. G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York, 1932, 1st edition, black cloth, 442pp., more than 300 photo illus., index. Foreword by Henry Fairfield Osborn, Pres., Amer. Museum Nat. History. Stone's account of his trip down the Colorado River in 1909 from Green River to Needles is one of the classics in River/Canyon literature. Nathaniel T. Galloway, one of the great boatmen in the River's history, accompanied Stone on this epic voyage. No River/Canyon library can be complete without this title. Farquhar 52. Lacks dustjacket, o/w unusually nice copy. VG+.. . . . . . . $350.00

61. Theobald, John and Lillian. ARIZONA TERRITORY. Post Offices & Postmasters. Arizona Historical Foundation, Phoenix, 1961, 8vo., green cloth w/gilt, slipcase, 178pp., illus., limited edition. This is the history of the postal service and postal employees in Arizona Territory from 1863 to 1912, with a bonus chapter on pre-Territorial mail service added; including the first published directory of every known postmaster and post office in Territorial Arizona; richly illustrated with pioneer postmasters and post offices; plus a generous sampling of territorial cancellations from the Theobald collection; with contemporary newspaper items that recall the flavor of the times. Of particular interest to Grand Canyon historians are: a photo of John Hance "Tourist - May 19, 1897" (p.133), Grandview, Arizona postmark (cover and p.154), and postmasters and dates of operation for Grand Canyon, Grand View (p.103) and Tolfree (p.131) post offices. VG+ in VG slipcase. SIGNED by Goldwater. . . . . . . $150.00

62. Twitchell Esq., Ralph Emerson. THE LEADING FACTS OF NEW MEXICAN HISTORY. Horn & Wallace, Albuquerque, 1963, tall 8vo., red cloth w/gilt, 506pp. Volume I, 631pp. Volume II, illus., index. A near complete history of early New Mexico, from its earliest inhabitants to the early 1900s. Two heavy volumes, very nice set. Out of print. Very Good. . . . . . . $225.00

63. Wallace W. Elliott and Co. A REPRINT OF THE HISTORY OF ARIZONA, TERRITORY, showing its resources and advantages, with illustrations ... from original drawings. Northland Press, Arizona, 1964, reprint of edition first published in 1884 (by W. W. Elliott, San Francisco, under title: History of Arizona Territory), folio, black buckram w/gilt, dustjacket, folded color map of Arizona inserted (as issued), 322pp., illus., limited to 350 copies. Several pages related to the Colorado River and Grand Canyon region. Ives, Powell, even the James White story appears. From the steam boats on the Lower Colorado to Spanish exploration in the Little Colorado River region. A large heavy volume in black buckram with lots of gilt lettering and dustjacket. Also laid in, reprint of "The Weekly Arizonian" 1859. This is No. 226 of 350. Former owner's bookplate o/w Near Fine in VG or better dj with light sun fade. . . . . . . $250.00

64. Waters, L. L. STEEL TRAILS TO SANTA FE. Univ. of Kansas Press, Lawrence, 1950, 8vo., brown cloth, pict. dj, map endpapers, 500pp., illus., index. This book chronicles no Indian massacres, since railroaders figured in none; but countless exciting stories vied for inclusion. It differs from many histories of railroads. It does not stop at an early date or deal merely with construction but brings the story down to 1950 and looks toward the future. The early struggles and "wars," the peopling of the prairies, the role of Fred Harvey, operations, financing, and other aspects of business are a part of this vivid success story. Here, in short, is an absorbing case study of one of the forces which have made America. VG in G+ dj. . . . . . . $42.50

65. Wheat, Carl I. 1540-1861 MAPPING THE TRANSMISSISSIPPI WEST. The Institute of Historical Cartography, 1957-1963, San Francisco, 4to., each volume bound in gray linen cloth w/green buckram spine w/gilt lettering, with facsimiles of over 300 maps and scholarly text elaborating on each maps' importance, historical context and bibliographic nature, five volumes in six. The product of over 25 years of scholarly research by the foremost authority in the field, this is the most important study of the exploration and the cartographic recording of the American West. Volume I printed by the Grabhorn Press; Volumes 2-5 by Taylor & Taylor and James Printing from the Grabhorn design. Vol. I: The Spanish Entrada to the Louisiana Purchase, 1540-1804. Vol. II: From Lewis and Clark to Fremont, 1804-1845. Vol. III: From the Mexican War to the Boundary Surveys, 1846-1854. Vol. IV: From the Pacific Railroad Surveys to the Onset of the Civil War, 1855-1860. Vol. V, Parts One and Two: From the Civil War to the Geological Survey. As new, a beautiful set. . . . . . . $4,500.00

66. Winship, George Parker. THE CORONADO EXPEDITION, 1540-1542. Removed and rebound from 14th Annual Report of the Bureau of Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, 1892-93, first published in 1896, red cloth 3/4 red leather w/gilt, marbled endpapers, pp.329 637, illus., index. Farquhar: "Although only a few passages of the Coronado narratives relate directly to the Colorado River they are of such prime importance that in one form or another they are essential to the story, for they contain the first descriptions of the Grand Canyon country as well as the accounts of the visits of Alarcon and Melchior Diaz to the lower part of the river." Farquhar 2a variant. Some cover fade, bookplate, VG, internally VG+. . . . . . . $85.00

67. Winter, Nevin O. MEXICO AND HER PEOPLE OF TO-DAY. An Account of the Customs, Characteristics, Amusements, History and Advancement of the Mexicans, and the Development and Resources of Their Country. L. C. Page & Company, Boston, 1923, 8vo., green cloth w/gilt, pict. dustjacket, 548pp., photos and foldout maps, index. In Winter's accounts of the oil lands question, the Mexican attitude during the World War, Bolshevik activities (which have done much harm in the state of Yueatan), the governmental seizure of most of the vast lands held by the Catholic church, recent Fascistic movements in Mexico, rumored and real Japanese colonization, possibility of prohibition for Mexico and the omni-present question of our recognition of the government of Mexico under President Obregon, Winter proves himself a historian of rare appeal and a political analyst of the first water. Bookplate o/w an unusually nice copy. VG+ in VG or better dj. . . . . . . $75.00

68. Yost, Billie Williams. DIAMONDS IN THE DESERT. The Family History of Bill and Gertie Williams. Silver Spruce Publishing, Arizona, 1987, 1st edition, 8vo., brown cloth w/gilt, pict. dustjacket, 204pp., illus. The author, born Bernetta Williams on February 27, 1907, Billie was the youngest of four children of Bill and Gertrude Williams who operated Red Lake Trading Post on the Navajo Reservation where the family lived for many years. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Yost. VG+ in VG dustjacket. . . . . . . $45.00


Page updated: January 14, 2012